Monroe NC Lawyer
[…] 8. The caller claims to be an attorney. (attorneys almost never cold call- ask for their Name, State, and Bar number)

North Carolina has consumer protections above and beyond those provided under federal law. This is especially true if your debt has been sold to a third party debt collector such as Portfolio Recovery Associates, Unifund CCR Partners, or Encore Capital Group. A debt buyer actually owns the debt versus a law firm, which is usually just assisting with collection on behalf of the bank or debt buyer. Before a debt buyer may sue in NC they must comply with N.C.G.S. 58-70-150 which requires that the following be attached to the complaint:
  1. A copy of the contract or other writing evidencing the original debt, which must contain a signature of the defendant. If a claim is based on credit card debt and no such signed writing evidencing the original debt ever existed, then copies of documents generated when the credit card was actually used must be attached. 
  2. A copy of the assignment or other writing establishing that the plaintiff is the owner of the debt. If the debt has been assigned more than once, then each assignment or other writing evidencing transfer of ownership must be attached to establish an unbroken chain of ownership. Each assignment or other writing evidencing transfer of ownership must contain the original account number of the debt purchased and must clearly show the debtor's name associated with that account number.
 
If the debt does in fact turn out to be legitimate or you have be sued you should contact an attorney. If the debt is not legitimate you may want to file a Complaint with the CPFB or NC Attorney General or engage an attorney to file a fair debt collection violation against the offender.